Past Festivals & Lunchtime Concerts
Lunchtime Concerts Artists 2014/15

 

Twitter
Search the website

Lunchtime Concerts Programme 2014/15     Tickets on sale now

THURSDAY 2 OCTOBER 2014  1pm - 2pm

Szymanowski Quartet with Jonathan Plowright (piano)


Mendelssohn: String Quartet op.80
Zelenski: Piano Quartet in C minor Op.61

THURSDAY 16 OCTOBER 2014  1pm - 2pm

Ksenija Sidorova (accordion)


Petr Londonov: Scherzo-Toccata
Artyom Nyzhnyk: Sansara
Rachmaninov: Barcarolle op.10 no.3
Moszkowski: Caprice Espagnol
Sergey Voytenko: Revelation
Schnittke: Revis Fairytale (Chichikov's Childhood, Officials, Waltz, Polka)

*Please note changes to advertised programme

THURSDAY 30 OCTOBER 2014  1pm - 2pm

Trio Isimsiz

Pablo Hernán Benedí - violin
Michael Petrov - cello
Erdem Misirlioglu - piano

Haydn: Piano Trio No. 43 in C major, Hoboken 15/27
Please note change of programme, the Dvorak:Piano Trio in F minor, Op. 65 has been replaced by
Schubert: Piano Trio No.1 in B flat

THURSDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2014  1pm - 2pm

Giovanni Sollima (cello) Kathryn Stott (piano)


Beethoven: Sonata No. 4 in C

Giovanni Sollima: Il bell’Antonio, The Waves

Chopin: Sonata in G minor Op. 65

THURSDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2014  1pm - 2pm

New Zealand String Quartet


John Psathas: Manos Unbridled 

Bartok: String Quartet no 3 

Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat Op 12

THURSDAY 11 DECEMBER 2014  1pm - 2pm

Finghin Collins (piano)


Berg: Sonata Op. 1
Brahms: Rhapsodies Op. 79 

Schumann: Faschingsschwank aus Wien Op. 26

THURSDAY 15 JANUARY 2015  1pm - 2pm

James Gilchrist (tenor) Anna Tilbrook (piano)


Grieg: Gruss Op.48 No.1

Mendelssohn: Auf Flugeln des Gesanges Op.34 No.2
Liszt: Du bist wie eine Blume

Liszt: Im Rhein, In Schönen Strom

Schumann: Liederkreis Op.39

Poulenc: Metamorphosen

Vaughan Williams: Silent Noon

Quilter: Go lovely Rose Op.24 No.3

Finzi: As I lay in the early sun Op.posth
Gurney: Sleep
Bridge: Love-went-a-riding

Concert sponsored by Dr David Pollak

THURSDAY 29 JANUARY 2015  1pm - 2pm

Adam Walker (flute) James Baillieu (piano)


Messiaen: 5 Leçons de Solfège a chanter

Bartok: Suite Paysanne Hongroise

Schubert: Variationen uber das Lied 'Trockene Blumen', E minor, D 802
Poulenc: Sonata for flute and piano (1957)

THURSDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2015  1pm - 2pm

Liza Ferschtman (violin) Martin Roscoe (piano)


Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.4 A minor 

Lutoslawski: Subito
Beethoven: Kreutzer Sonata

THURSDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2015  1pm - 2pm

Maxim Rysanov (viola) Ashley Wass (piano)


Brahms: Scherzo  
Schumann: Sonata no 1 for violin Op.105 (arr for viola)
Tabakova: Lullaby 
Hindemith: Sonata, Op 11 No 4

*Please note changes to advertised programme

THURSDAY 12 MARCH 2015  1pm - 2pm

Chilingirian String Quartet with Nicholas Daniel (oboe)


Musgrave: Cantilena

Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11, Op.95

Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F major, K. 370

THURSDAY 26 MARCH 2015  1pm - 2pm

Phoenix Piano Trio


Cheryl Frances Hoad: ”The Forgiveness Machine” (after the Archduke Trio)

Beethoven: Trio in B flat, “Archduke”, Op. 97

 

*Note: Artists and repertoire may be subject to change