Lunchtime Concerts 2018-9

The 76th Season of Lunchtime Concerts in the magnificent Victorian Art Gallery at New Walk Museum: 1 - 2pm

Tickets are available in person or by phone from the New Walk Museum and Art Gallery box office.

Britten-Oboe-Quartet-5-©-Eric-Richmond--1000x742.jpg

Thursday, 11th October

Britten Oboe Quartet

Moeran: Fantasy Quartet

Bach arr Sitkovetsky: Extracts for Goldberg Variations

Knussen: Cantata

Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F major, K370 (368b)

Bliss.jpg

Thursday, 25th October

Julian Bliss - clarinet

Robert Bottriell - piano

Poulenc: Sonata for clarinet & piano

Olah: Sonata for solo clarinet

Debussy: Première Rhapsodie

Brahms: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op. 105

Brahms: Sonata for clarinet & piano in F minor Op. 120

Clare-Hammond.jpg

Thursday, 8th November

Clare Hammond - piano

Haydn: Sonata in C major, Hob XVI:48

Mendelssohn: The Bee's Wedding Op. 67, No. 4

Debussy: Selection from Préludes

Rimsky-Korsakov arr Rachmaninov: Flight of the Bumblebee

Rachmaninov: Piano Sonata No. 2 in Bb minor, Op. 36 (1931 version)

22744884135_fee327aa10_b.jpg

Thursday, 22nd November

Elysium Brass Ensemble

Schmidt arr Philip Jones: Battle Suite

Giovanni Gabrielli arr Robert King: Canzona per donare No. 4

Victor Ewald: Quintet No. 3

Ravel arr Bergler: Pavane pour une infante défunte

Sonny Kompanek: Killer Tango

Paul Nagle: Jive for Five

slider-2-940x370.jpg

Thursday, 6th December

Goldner Quartet

Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 1 in C major, Op. 49

Schubert: String Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death & the Maiden'

Picture1.jpg

Thursday, 20th December

Helen Charlston - mezzo-soprano

Lauren Lodge-Campbell - soprano

Asako Ogawa - harpsichord

Handel

The London Handel Singing Competition 2018 1st & 2nd prize-winners in a programme of arias from Theodora, Rinaldo, Scipione, Cesare & Messiah.

15a18f9cd2d-f4fc9c9ca8f50d89a08d493095b6ef66.700.jpg

Thursday, 10th January

Doric String Quartet

Mozart: Quartet No. 21 in D major, K. 575 'Prussian'

Bartok: Quartet No. 5 (1934)

3993-fitandcrop-890x502.jpg

Thursday, 24th January

Piers Lane - piano

Bach: Prelude & Fugue in F sharp minor (WTC Book 2, No. 14, BWV 883)

Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in Bb minor, Op. 35 'Funeral March'

Chopin: Mazurka in F minor, Op.68 No. 4

Stravinsky: Three Movements from 'Petrouchka'

Smart.jpg

Thursday, 7th February

Callum Smart - violin

Richard Ottley - piano

Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G, Op. 30, No. 3

Schubert: Fantasy in C, D.934

Ginastera: Pampeana No. 1, Op. 16

Walker.jpg

Thursday, 21st February

Adam Walker - flute

Alasdair Beatson - piano

Widor: Suite Op. 34

Milhaud: Sonatine for flute and piano

Messiaen: Vocalise-Étude

Messiaen: Le Merle Noir

Boulez: Sonatine for flute and piano

carducci-62.jpg

Thursday, 7th March

Carducci Quartet

Glass: String Quartet No. 5

Dvorak: Quartet in F, Op. 96 'American'

Petrov.jpg

Thursday, 21st March

Michael Petrov - cello

Erdem Misirlioglu - piano

Poulenc: Cello Sonata, FP 143

Franck: Cello Sonata in A major