Past Festivals & Lunchtime Concerts
Facebook
Twitter
Search the website

LUNCHTIME CONCERTS 2011/12  Artistic Director: Nicholas Daniel

Thursday 6 October 2011 1.00pm – 2.00pm

Emma Bell (soprano) Anna Tilbrook (piano)

Strauss:  Das Rosanband; Muttertaendelei; Morgen

Berg:  Sieben Frühe Lieder  

Barber: Nocturne; A Nun Takes the Veil; The Secrets of Old; Sure on this Shining night

Wagner: Wesendonk Lieder



Thursday 20 October 2011 1.00pm – 2.00pm


Richard Watkins (French horn) Julius Drake (piano)

Beethoven: Horn Sonata in F major, Op.17

Franz Strauss: Nocturne, Op.7

Messaien:  Appel Interstellaire from Des Canyons aux Etoiles

Prokofiev:  3 Pieces from Songs of Our Days, Op.76 arr. C.Palmer

Poulenc:  Elégie for Horn and Piano, Op.168 

Schumann:  Adagio and Allegro, Op.70



Thursday 3 November 2011 1.00pm – 2.00pm


Charles Owen (piano)

Brahms: Sonata No 2 in F sharp minor, Op.2

Schumann:  Carnaval de Vienne, Op.26

This concert is funded from a bequest to the Friends of Leicester and Leicestershire Museums by the late Thelma Fox who loved the Lunchtime Concerts.

 

Thursday 17 November 2011 1.00pm – 2.00pm


Navarra String Quartet

Magnus Johnston (violin)
Marije Ploemacher (violin)
Simone van der Giessen (viola)
Nathaniel Boyd (cello)

Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op.54 No.2

Britten: String Quartet No.3 in G



Thursday 1 December 2011 1.00pm – 2.00pm


Priya Mitchell (violin)

Natalie Clein (cello)

Katya Apekisheva (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Trio in A minor, Op.50

Piazzolla: 4 Seasons piano trio



Thursday 15 December 2011 1.00pm – 2.00pm


Haffner Wind Ensemble

Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
Joy Farrall (clarinet)
Emer McDonough (flute)
Sarah Burnett (bassoon)
Stephen Bell (French horn)

Ibert: 3 pieces breves

Pavel Haas: Quintet

Thea Musgrave: Impromptu no 2 for flute, oboe and clarinet

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin 3 movements, prelude, menuet and rigaudon



Thursday 12 January 2012 1.00pm – 2.00pm


Carducci String Quartet

Matthew Denton (violin)  
Michelle Fleming  (violin)
Eoin Schmidt-Martin  (viola)    
Emma Denton (cello)

Ernest John Moeran: Quartet No.2 in E flat

Philip Glass: String Quartet No.2  Company

Mendelssohn: String Quartet in F minor, Op.80



Thursday 26 January 2012 1.00pm – 2.00pm


Joy Farrall (clarinet) Min Jung Kym (piano)

Finzi : Five Bagatelles, Op.23

Brahms: Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op.120

Milhaud:  Scaramouche, Op.165d



Thursday 9 February 2012 1.00pm – 2.00pm


Jack Liebeck (violin) Martin Cousin (piano)

Brahms: Violin Sonata No.1 in G, Op.78

Szymanowski: 3 Myths, Op.30

Tchaikovsky: Valse- Scherzo in C major, Op.34



Thursday 23 February 2012 1.00pm – 2.00pm

Liza Ferschtman

 

Adrian Brendel

 

Noam Greenberg and Guy Ben-Ziony

Waldstein Ensemble

Liza Ferschtman (violin)
Guy Ben-Ziony (viola)
Adrian Brendel (cello)
Noam Greenberg (piano)

Haydn: Piano Trio in A major Hob XV/18

Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.26

This concert is funded from a bequest to the Friends of Leicester and Leicestershire Museums by the late Thelma Fox who loved the Lunchtime Concerts.


Thursday 8 March 2012 1.00pm – 2.00pm


Craig Ogden (guitar)

Domenico Scarlatti: Three Sonatas

Callum Dewar: Sonata

Agustin Barrios Mangoré: Une Limosna por el Amor de Dios: Vals Op.8 No.4

Django Reinhardt arr. Roland Dyens: Nuages

Gary Ryan: Lough Caragh; Rondo Rodeo

 

Thursday 22 March 2012 1.00pm – 2.00pm


Sitkovetsky Trio

Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin)
Leonard Elschenbroich (cello)
Wu Qian (piano)

Haydn: Piano Trio in C Major Hob XV: 27

Beethoven:  Piano Trio, Op.97 Archduke

 

*Artists and Repertoire are subject to change